Non-sporting

Boston Terrier

A Boston Terrier needs about 8,000 steps a day. An active breed that requires 60-90 minutes of vigorous daily exercise.

Energy Level
High
Weight
5–11 kg
Height Range
41–43 cm
Life Span
11–13 years
  • Friendly
  • Lively
  • Intelligent

Daily goal, in context

Generic target10,000 steps
Boston Terrierhealthy adult8,000 steps
Non-sporting average10,200 steps
Your Boston Terrierexact number in 30 s

Dog steps are shorter than yours — 8,000 steps for this breed is about 30 minutes of walking a day, split over 2 outings. Your own dog's goal is personalised.

Free, no account needed

Exercise by Age

  1. Puppy (under 1 year)

    5 min per month of age, twice a day

    Limit exercise to 5 minutes per month of age, twice daily. Avoid high-impact activities to protect growing joints.

  2. Adult (1-11 years)

    8,000 steps

    Full daily goal applies. Mix walks with play, training and mental stimulation.

  3. Senior (11+ years)

    5,600–6,400 steps

    Reduce intensity by 20-30%. Shorter, more frequent walks. Watch for signs of fatigue or joint stiffness.

Exercise Needs

Couch companionHighWorking athlete

An active breed that requires 60-90 minutes of vigorous daily exercise.

About the Boston Terrier

The Boston Terrier is a small, intelligent dog breed that originated in the United States. They are known for their friendly dispositions and distinctive black and white coats.

Facts about the Boston Terrier

  • Exercise

    Non-sporting breeds vary widely — check your specific breed’s activity needs from low (Bulldog) to high (Dalmatian).

    AKC

  • Behavior

    This group is the most diverse — temperament and energy vary widely. Trust your specific breed’s profile over group averages.

    VCA

  • Health

    Many non-sporting breeds have breed-specific conditions — Dalmatian deafness, Bulldog breathing, Poodle epilepsy. Screen early.

    VCA

  • Training

    Approach depends on the breed — some learn fast (Poodle), some methodically (Bulldog). Match the tempo to the dog.

    AKC

  • Did You Know

    “Non-Sporting” is AKC shorthand for “doesn’t fit other groups” — it’s the most eclectic classification.

    AKC

  • Exercise

    Boston Terriers: 20–30 min walks in cool weather. They overheat — watch for heavy panting even on mild days.

    AKC

  • Health

    Brachycephalic airways, cherry eye, corneal ulcers, patellar luxation. Eye checks recommended every 6 months.

    VCA

  • Behavior

    Friendly, gentle, adaptable. Tire mentally fast — keep training sessions to 5 min and make them fun.

    The Kennel Club UK

  • Did You Know

    First American-developed breed recognized by AKC (1893). Nicknamed "American Gentleman" for their tuxedo-like black-and-white markings.

    AKC history

Frequently asked questions

How much exercise does a Boston Terrier need?
A Boston Terrier needs about 8,000 steps a day. An active breed that requires 60-90 minutes of vigorous daily exercise.
How big does a Boston Terrier get?
Adult Boston Terriers typically weigh 5–11 kg and stand 41–43 cm at the shoulder.
How long do Boston Terriers live?
A Boston Terrier usually lives 11–13 years.
What is a Boston Terrier's temperament?
Boston Terriers are typically Friendly, Lively, Intelligent.

Calculate your Boston Terrier's exact daily goal

Pawmi uses peer-reviewed breed science to create a personalized plan based on your dog's breed, age, weight and health conditions.

Calculate Goal

Free, no account needed