Working
Saint Bernard
A Saint Bernard needs about 6,000 steps a day. A moderately active breed that needs 45-60 minutes of daily exercise to stay healthy.
- Energy Level
- Moderate
- Weight
- 90–110 kg
- Height Range
- 65–70 cm
- Life Span
- 7–10 years
- Friendly
- Lively
- Gentle
- Watchful
- Calm
Daily goal, in context
Dog steps are shorter than yours — 6,000 steps for this breed is about 50 minutes of walking a day, split over 2 outings. Your own dog's goal is personalised.
Free, no account needed
Exercise by Age
Puppy (under 1 year)
5 min per month of age, twice a day
Limit exercise to 5 minutes per month of age, twice daily. Avoid high-impact activities to protect growing joints.
Adult (1-7 years)
6,000 steps
Full daily goal applies. Mix walks with play, training and mental stimulation.
Senior (7+ years)
4,200–4,800 steps
Reduce intensity by 20-30%. Shorter, more frequent walks. Watch for signs of fatigue or joint stiffness.
Exercise Needs
A moderately active breed that needs 45-60 minutes of daily exercise to stay healthy.
About the Saint Bernard
The Saint Bernard is a large, powerful dog breed with a thick, long coat that is typically red and white or brown and white in color. They are known for their strength, stamina, and gentleness, and were originally bred to help monks at the Great St. Bernard Hospice in the Swiss Alps.
Facts about the Saint Bernard
Exercise
Working breeds thrive with a job — 60+ min activity plus mental tasks prevent destructive boredom.
AKC
Behavior
Deeply bonded to their handler — early socialization prevents separation anxiety and over-protectiveness.
VCA
Health
Large-breed puppies: keep runs short and build up gradually. Growth plates close late — often well past the first year — so avoid long, high-impact exercise until your vet confirms growth is complete.
VCA
Training
Consistency is non-negotiable — the same command from every family member, every time. Mixed signals breed confusion.
The Kennel Club UK
Did You Know
Most working breeds were selectively bred for specific tasks — guarding, sledding, water rescue. Know yours.
AKC
Exercise
Saint Bernards need 30–45 min moderate daily. Cool weather preferred — they overheat fast in summer.
AKC
Health
Hip/elbow dysplasia, bloat, dilated cardiomyopathy, bone cancer. Annual ortho + cardiac screens from age 3.
Saint Bernard Club of America health survey
Behavior
Calm, patient, family-loving giant. Needs early socialization for size confidence — all dogs pass through doorways!
The Kennel Club UK
Did You Know
Hospice dogs at the Great St. Bernard Pass rescued ~2,000 travellers over 200+ years — Barry (1800–1814), the most famous, is credited with 40+ rescues alone.
Hospice du Grand-Saint-Bernard records
Frequently asked questions
- How much exercise does a Saint Bernard need?
- A Saint Bernard needs about 6,000 steps a day. A moderately active breed that needs 45-60 minutes of daily exercise to stay healthy.
- How big does a Saint Bernard get?
- Adult Saint Bernards typically weigh 90–110 kg and stand 65–70 cm at the shoulder.
- How long do Saint Bernards live?
- A Saint Bernard usually lives 7–10 years.
- What is a Saint Bernard's temperament?
- Saint Bernards are typically Friendly, Lively, Gentle, Watchful, Calm.
Calculate your Saint Bernard's exact daily goal
Pawmi uses peer-reviewed breed science to create a personalized plan based on your dog's breed, age, weight and health conditions.
Calculate GoalFree, no account needed